Get started21 Merrifields is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1PE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 32.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 39.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 19.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 33 EPCs).
21 Merrifields's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 16 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 21 Merrifields runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,641
Street avg £2,481
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

26 May 2017Most recent
£187,500
+11.9%over 7 years10 February 2010
£167,500
+4.7%over 3 years5 May 2006
£160,000
+71.1%over 4 years29 June 2001
£93,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1PE: £370,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TA4 1JB
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.