Get started2 Merrifields is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1PE). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 18.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £170,000 in May 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Merrifields has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
2 Merrifields outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,091
Street avg £2,467
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2020Most recent
£170,000
+36.0%over 7 years29 June 2012
£125,000
-6.0%over 7 years27 May 2005
£133,000
+101.5%over 4 years29 September 2000
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1PE: £370,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TA4 1PR
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.