Get started14 Merrifields is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1PE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 13.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 45.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Merrifields lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,798
Street avg £2,476
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

21 June 2021Most recent
£235,000
+25.0%over 14 years4 September 2006
£188,000
+21.3%over 2 years5 December 2003
£154,950
+55.0%over 2 years22 December 2000
£99,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1PE: £370,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TA4 1EG
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.