Get started8 St Lukes Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1NT). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 sits 59.9% above the 2013 sale of £147,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 St Lukes Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 13 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 13 years.
8 St Lukes Mews outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,960
Street avg £1,818
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2013Most recent
£147,000
-4.5%over 2 years5 August 2011
£154,000
+8.5%over 6 years27 April 2005
£142,000
+80.9%over 4 years9 November 2000
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1NT: £182,500 (2025–2016).
10 St Lukes Mews Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Sept 2025
4 St Lukes Mews Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold May 2021
6 St Lukes Mews Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Oct 2017
15 St Lukes Mews Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Mar 2017
2 St Lukes Mews Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Mar 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
TA4 1JB
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.