Get started5 St Lukes Mews is a four-bedroom detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1NT). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £439,000 sits 53% above the 2013 sale of £287,000. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 12 years since the last transfer (November 2013). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
5 St Lukes Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2022
ERECTION OF WALL AND GATES AT 5 ST LUKES MEWS, COTFORD ST LUKE.
Latest sale on 5 St Lukes Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 13 years.
£287,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 5 St Lukes Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,939
Street avg £1,820
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

29 November 2013Most recent
£287,000
+19.6%over 9 years3 December 2003
£240,000
+37.1%over 3 years30 November 2000
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1NT: £182,500 (2025–2016).
10 St Lukes Mews Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Sept 2025
4 St Lukes Mews Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold May 2021
6 St Lukes Mews Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Oct 2017
15 St Lukes Mews Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Mar 2017
2 St Lukes Mews Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Mar 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
TA4 1AN
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.