Get started6 Baileys Gate is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1JE). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 32.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Baileys Gate's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 21 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Baileys Gate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,256
Street avg £2,464
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

31 January 2020Most recent
£185,000
+27.6%over 10 years26 March 2009
£145,000
+62.9%over 8 years26 May 2000
£89,000
+21.1%over 11 months25 June 1999
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1JE: £286,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TA4 1JB
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.