Get started16 Baileys Gate is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1JE). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 25.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 41.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £218,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Baileys Gate's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2023
16 Baileys Gate has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 16 Baileys Gate runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,659
Street avg £2,456
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

25 March 2019Most recent
£218,000
+24.6%over 5 years29 November 2013
£175,000
+3.0%over 9 years5 April 2004
£169,950
+88.8%over 3 years26 May 2000
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1JE: £286,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TA4 1HZ
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.