Get started11 Baileys Gate is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1JE). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 12.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £255,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jan 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 11 Baileys Gate runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,072
Street avg £2,447
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

8 March 2022Most recent
£255,000
+59.4%over 17 years28 May 2004
£159,950
+18.5%over 1 year25 October 2002
£134,950
+73.0%over 3 years16 April 1999
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1JE: £286,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TA4 1JB
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.