Get started45 Nichol Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1JD). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 76.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £190,000 — fresh data. At 56 m² it's 23.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 40 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 25 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 45 Nichol Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,393
Street avg £2,561
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2024Most recent
£190,000
+19.5%over 4 years23 April 2020
£159,000
+13.6%over 1 year6 July 2018
£140,000
+5.3%over 8 years21 September 2009
£133,000
-5.0%over 3 years19 June 2006
£139,950
+133.4%over 6 years10 August 1999
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1JD: £250,000 (2024–2023).
57 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Dec 2024
25 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Jul 2024
50 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Apr 2024
27 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Oct 2023
21 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TA4 1PR
Aveline Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.