Get started25 Nichol Place is a semi-detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1JD). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 73.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £250,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 25 Nichol Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,289
Street avg £2,563
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

26 July 2024Most recent
£250,000
-2.0%31 May 2024
£255,000
+17.0%over 3 years6 November 2020
£218,000
+27.5%over 4 years19 October 2016
£171,000
+6.9%over 1 year18 August 2015
£160,000
-17.9%over 7 years19 October 2007
£195,000
+178.8%over 8 years7 May 1999
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1JD: £215,000 (2024–2023).
57 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Dec 2024
45 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Nov 2024
50 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Apr 2024
27 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Oct 2023
21 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Sept 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TA4 1EG
Aveline Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.