Get started24 Nichol Place is a three-bedroom detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1JD). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 89.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £295,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 24 Nichol Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 24 Nichol Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,688
Street avg £2,553
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 March 2023Most recent
£295,000
+58.6%over 9 years21 February 2014
£186,000
+18.5%over 7 years14 July 2006
£157,000
-5.1%over 1 year14 July 2004
£165,500
+120.7%over 5 years21 December 1998
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1JD: £250,000 (2024–2024).
57 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Dec 2024
45 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Nov 2024
25 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Jul 2024
50 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Apr 2024
27 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Oct 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TA4 1JB
Aveline Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.