Get started22 Nichol Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1JD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 37.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Nichol Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 22 Nichol Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,574
Street avg £2,581
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 July 2018Most recent
£175,000
+6.1%over 2 years9 September 2015
£164,950
+34.7%over 12 years19 August 2003
£122,500
+78.8%over 4 years21 December 1998
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1JD: £250,000 (2024–2024).
57 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Dec 2024
45 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Nov 2024
25 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Jul 2024
50 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Apr 2024
27 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Oct 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TA4 1JB
Aveline Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.