Get started21 Nichol Place is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1JD). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 13.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 50.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
21 Nichol Place is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,945
Street avg £2,572
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

8 September 2023Most recent
£215,000
+34.4%over 17 years21 July 2006
£160,000
+4.6%over 2 years21 June 2004
£153,000
+70.0%over 2 years24 August 2001
£90,000
+27.7%over 2 years22 March 1999
£70,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1JD: £250,000 (2024–2024).
57 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Dec 2024
45 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Nov 2024
25 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Jul 2024
50 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Apr 2024
27 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Oct 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TA4 1JB
Aveline Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.