Get started19 Nichol Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1JD). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 31.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 21.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 40 EPCs).
19 Nichol Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 17 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 19 Nichol Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,596
Street avg £2,580
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

18 March 2016Most recent
£148,000
+2.4%over 1 year25 July 2014
£144,500
+80.6%over 12 years25 October 2001
£80,000
+39.3%over 2 years30 October 1998
£57,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1JD: £250,000 (2024–2024).
57 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Dec 2024
45 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Nov 2024
25 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Jul 2024
50 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Apr 2024
27 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Oct 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TA4 1PR
Aveline Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.