Get started16 Nichol Place is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1JD). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 854 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 37.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in December 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
16 Nichol Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 17 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 16 Nichol Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,484
Street avg £2,583
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

4 December 2015Most recent
£197,000
+11.0%over 9 years11 September 2006
£177,500
+119.1%over 5 years28 February 2001
£81,000
+1.3%over 2 years25 November 1998
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1JD: £250,000 (2024–2024).
57 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Dec 2024
45 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Nov 2024
25 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Jul 2024
50 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Apr 2024
27 Nichol Place Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Oct 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TA4 1HZ
Aveline Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.