Get started2 Aveline Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1JB). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 31.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 63.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it's 19.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 10 EPCs). Sold April 2019 for £218,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Nov 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
2 Aveline Court is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,659
Street avg £2,201
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2019Most recent
£218,000
+31.3%over 13 years30 June 2005
£166,000
+107.5%over 6 years25 September 1998
£79,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1JB: £245,000 (2025–2019).
18 Aveline Court Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold May 2025
5 Aveline Court Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Aug 2021
8 Aveline Court Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Feb 2020
14 Aveline Court Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Sept 2019
6a Aveline Court Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Jan 2019
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TA4 1JB
Aveline Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.