Get started18 Aveline Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1JB). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 45 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (45–135 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 96.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £147,500. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
18 Aveline Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 27 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 27 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2025Most recent
£147,500
+178.3%over 25 years17 December 1999
£53,000
+2.0%over 1 year23 October 1998
£51,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1JB: £245,000 (2021–2019).
5 Aveline Court Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Aug 2021
8 Aveline Court Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Feb 2020
14 Aveline Court Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Sept 2019
2 Aveline Court Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Apr 2019
6a Aveline Court Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Jan 2019
TA4 1PR
Aveline Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.