Get started8 Luscombe Road is a detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1EB). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 47.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £440,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Luscombe Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 4 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 8 Luscombe Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,074
Street avg £2,850
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 123 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

15 November 2024Most recent
£440,000
+12.8%over 11 months8 December 2023
£390,000
-8.9%over 8 months17 April 2023
£428,333
+33.9%over 2 years30 September 2020
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1EB: £315,000 (2024–2020).
23 Luscombe Road Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Sept 2024
20 Luscombe Road Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Dec 2023
3 Luscombe Road Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Feb 2023
26 Luscombe Road Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Jun 2022
1 Luscombe Road Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 5 years
TA4 1AN
North Villas — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.