Get started5 West Villas is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 210.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £309,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 5 West Villas has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 22 years.
£309,950
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 5 West Villas stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,818
Street avg £2,058
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2022Most recent
£309,950
+65.7%over 7 years7 January 2015
£187,000
+60.5%over 12 years1 October 2002
£116,500
+72.4%over 1 year16 February 2001
£67,559
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1DF: £249,950 (2023–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TA4 1DY
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.