Get startedHele Mount is a detached house in Hele, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 369 m² (around 3972 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a G (score 11), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 369 m² the property is well over the postcode median (184 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £2,023,000 sits 55.6% above the 2016 sale of £1,300,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 63.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Hele Mount sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2025
Latest sale on Hele Mount was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,023,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,300,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Hele Mount outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,523
Street avg £2,568
Floor Area
369 m²
Street avg 208 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.8dB

20 July 2016Most recent
£1,300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1AJ: £385,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
38.0 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
Rumwell Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Bishops Hull Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB