Get startedHele Bungalow is a detached house in Hele, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 176 m² it sits well below the postcode median (258 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Hele Bungalow's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Hele Bungalow has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£618,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 18 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 18 years.
Hele Bungalow outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,239
Street avg £2,604
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 226 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.8dB

12 May 2017Most recent
£570,000
+231.4%over 18 years4 December 1998
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1AJ: £385,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 11.2 t/year
Rumwell Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Bishops Hull Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB