Get startedLindisfarne is a semi-detached house in Blagdon Hill, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 7SW). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 sits 77.8% above the 2011 sale of £239,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 26.8% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in September 2011.
Lindisfarne's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Lindisfarne valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£239,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Lindisfarne lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,927
Street avg £3,222
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 September 2011Most recent
£239,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 7SW: £635,000 (2024–2019).
Elmleigh Howleigh Lane Blagdon Hill Taunton
Sold Nov 2024
Linus Howleigh Lane Blagdon Hill Taunton
Sold Jun 2024
Lower Blagdon Farm Howleigh Lane Blagdon Hill Taunton
Sold Mar 2022
Woodpeckers Howleigh Lane Blagdon Hill Taunton
Sold Mar 2019
Chapford Howleigh Lane Blagdon Hill Taunton
Sold Jan 2017
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
TA3 7HX
Sellick's Green — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB