Get started9 Barton Green is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Trull, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 7NA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 68.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £320,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Barton Green has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 29 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 9 Barton Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,902
Street avg £2,594
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2024Most recent
£320,000
+28.3%over 9 years6 January 2015
£249,500
+31.4%over 12 years20 December 2002
£189,950
+12.4%5 July 2002
£169,000
+98.8%over 7 years30 June 1995
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 7NA: £257,500 (2023–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TA3 7QU
Honiton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Trull Church of England VA Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.