Get started8 Barton Green is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Trull, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 7NA). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 19.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 10 EPCs). Sold September 2021 for £275,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Barton Green's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 8 Barton Green lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,806
Street avg £2,716
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

8 September 2021Most recent
£275,000
+6.8%over 3 years7 February 2018
£257,500
+13.4%over 11 years25 October 2006
£227,000
+27.9%over 3 years23 May 2003
£177,500
+22.4%over 1 year26 April 2002
£145,000
+56.8%over 2 years9 November 1999
£92,500
+11.4%over 4 years12 October 1995
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 7NA: £254,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TA3 7QU
Honiton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Trull Church of England VA Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.