Get started5 Glencoe Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Trull, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 7JY). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
At 124 m² it's 24% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 39.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 21.9% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £222,000.
5 Glencoe Terrace ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
5 Glencoe Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£222,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Glencoe Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,790
Street avg £2,658
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

17 December 2019Most recent
£222,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 7JY: £265,000 (2020–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TA3 7QU
All Saints Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Trull Church of England VA Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB