Get started8 Fairview Terrace is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Trull, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 7JU). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 921 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 is 24.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 53.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in December 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Fairview Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 18 years.
£272,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 18 years.
8 Fairview Terrace outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,180
Street avg £2,698
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

10 December 2014Most recent
£272,000
+23.1%over 7 years21 September 2007
£221,000
+41.7%over 4 years1 July 2003
£156,000
+35.7%over 2 years27 March 2001
£115,000
+53.3%over 3 years9 May 1997
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 7JU: £260,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
TA3 7RA
All Saints Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Trull Church of England VA Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.