Get started6 Fairview Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Trull, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 7JU). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 35.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £260,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 6 Fairview Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,626
Street avg £2,809
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2024Most recent
£260,000
+5.3%over 4 years29 March 2019
£247,000
+20.5%over 4 years31 October 2014
£205,000
+25.0%over 10 years9 February 2004
£164,000
+143.0%over 6 years30 January 1998
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 7JU: £272,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
TA3 7NP
All Saints Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Trull Church of England VA Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.