Get started2 Church Barton is an end-of-terrace house in Culmhead, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 7EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on gas: bulk lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 56.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 174 m² it's 21.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (221 m² median across 3 EPCs). Last sale on file: £595,000 in September 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£566,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 4 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 4 years.
2 Church Barton is notably below the street on floor area.
EPC Rating
68 (D)
Street avg 76 (C)
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 213 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.8dB

9 September 2024Most recent
£595,000
+44.6%over 3 years18 December 2020
£411,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 7EQ: £510,000 (2024–2020).
TA3 7QZ
Hunters Lodge — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB