Get startedMonksfield is a detached house in Curry Mallet, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 6TD). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £625,000 is 35.9% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £460,000.
Monksfield's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Monksfield has an approved extension on the planning record.
Erection of extension to north west elevation of dwelling (GR 332/209)
Monksfield valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£625,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£460,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for Monksfield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,541
Street avg £2,772
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

14 October 2019Most recent
£460,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 6TD: £450,000 (2024–2018).
Churchills Cottage Lower Street Curry Mallet Taunton
Sold Dec 2024
Jasmine Cottage Lower Street Curry Mallet Taunton
Sold Nov 2020
Burtswell House Lower Street Curry Mallet Taunton
Sold Apr 2019
Corner Cottage Lower Street Curry Mallet Taunton
Sold Mar 2018
Brick Cottage Lower Street Curry Mallet Taunton
Sold Aug 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
TA3 6DD
The Old Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Curry Mallet Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB