Get started8 Popes Cross is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Curry Mallet, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 6SS). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1062 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an F (score 23), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 50). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 99 m² it's 18.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 14 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 41.7% above the 2009 sale price.
8 Popes Cross sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2019
8 Popes Cross has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Erection of a porch to front elevation of dwellinghouse (GR: 332540/1213770)
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£175,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 8 Popes Cross runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,774
Street avg £2,006
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

17 July 2009Most recent
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 6SS: £220,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TA3 6QT
The Old Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Curry Mallet Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB