Get startedPark Gate Cottage is a detached house in Fivehead, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 6PT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 869 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 47). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 sits 63.3% above the 2011 sale of £196,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
Park Gate Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 14 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, Park Gate Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
36 (F)
Street avg 63 (D)
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 101 m²
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

28 January 2011Most recent
£196,000
-14.0%over 3 years31 August 2007
£228,000
+356.5%over 10 years11 April 1997
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 6PT: £418,000 (2021–2007).
Green Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Curry Mallet Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.