Get startedThe Cottage is a detached house in Wrantage, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 6BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1694 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows an F (score 23), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £505,000 is 29.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 56.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 157 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (136 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in May 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
The Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2020
The Cottage's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£505,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 11 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, The Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,478
Street avg £2,659
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

4 May 2018Most recent
£390,000
+16.4%over 10 years4 July 2007
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 6BZ: £315,000 (2022–1996).
Wheelwrights House Stoneyhead Wrantage Taunton
Sold Aug 2022
The Old Wheelwrights Stoneyhead Wrantage Taunton
Sold Nov 2019
Rose Cottage Stoneyhead Wrantage Taunton
Sold Apr 2007
Wylye Stoneyhead Wrantage Taunton
Sold Jun 1998
Marlborough Stoneyhead Wrantage Taunton
Sold Feb 1996
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
TA3 6DD
Stoney Head Caravan Park — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Hatch Beauchamp Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.