Get started4 Tristram Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Creech St. Michael, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 5QU). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2018); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 77.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £267,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Tristram Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£267,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 4 Tristram Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,423
Street avg £2,663
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 January 2024Most recent
£267,000
+40.5%over 5 years19 September 2018
£190,000
+9.2%over 11 years21 November 2006
£174,000
+97.7%over 5 years27 July 2001
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 5QU: £255,000 (2025–2021).
5 Tristram Drive Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Apr 2025
3 Tristram Drive Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Nov 2023
21 Tristram Drive Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Dec 2022
1 Tristram Drive Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Feb 2022
18 Tristram Drive Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
TA3 5PD
Arundells Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Creech St Michael Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.