Get started5 Mill Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Creech St. Michael, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 5PU). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 39% above the 2014 sale price. Last sold in July 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 26.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jun 2023
5 Mill Cottages has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 16 years.
£146,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 5 Mill Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,517
Street avg £2,828
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

28 July 2014Most recent
£146,000
+6.0%over 7 years23 July 2007
£137,800
+54.9%over 4 years6 September 2002
£88,950
+48.4%over 2 years23 June 2000
£59,950
+49.9%over 2 years20 February 1998
£39,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 5PU: £193,000 (2024–2017).
9 Mill Cottages Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Nov 2024
6 Mill Cottages Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Feb 2024
1 Mill Cottages Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Dec 2020
2 Mill Cottages Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Oct 2004
3 Mill Cottages Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Jun 2002
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
TA3 5SB
Corner Cottage — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Creech St Michael Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.