Get started17 Sweeting Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Creech St. Michael, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 5FB). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 31.2% above the 2018 sale price. At 83 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 40 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
17 Sweeting Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 3 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 3 years.
17 Sweeting Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,855
Street avg £2,716
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Paddock Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

29 March 2018Most recent
£237,000
+7.7%over 2 years22 June 2015
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 5FB: £342,500 (2025–2024).
16 Sweeting Close Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Feb 2025
30 Sweeting Close Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Jan 2025
15 Sweeting Close Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Jan 2025
20 Sweeting Close Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Dec 2024
44 Sweeting Close Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Nov 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
TA3 5JE
Closest school
0.4 km
Creech St Michael Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.