Get started9 Alexander Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Creech St. Michael, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 5DY). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it's 15.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 9 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £255,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2025
Latest sale on 9 Alexander Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 7 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 7 years.
9 Alexander Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,250
Street avg £2,960
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Paddock Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

16 December 2022Most recent
£255,000
+24.4%over 4 years3 May 2018
£205,000
+22.8%over 2 years1 October 2015
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 5DY: £189,950 (2025–2021).
13 Alexander Close Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Feb 2025
6 Alexander Close Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Nov 2024
7 Alexander Close Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Sept 2021
19 Alexander Close Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Jun 2021
11 Alexander Close Creech St Michael Taunton
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TA3 5SB
Closest school
0.2 km
Creech St Michael Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.