Get started198 Thurlbear Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Thurlbear, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 5DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 40.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 22.7% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £285,000 in June 2019.
198 Thurlbear Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2023
198 Thurlbear Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£285,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
198 Thurlbear Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
33 (F)
Street avg 49 (E)
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 92 m²
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

21 June 2019Most recent
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 5DQ: £246,500 (2021–1998).
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
TA3 5BS
Taunton Racecourse — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Thurlbear Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB