Get startedBartestree House is a detached house in East Lyng, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 5AU). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1557 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £465,000 is 24% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £375,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Bartestree House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2021
Bartestree House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.4% per year over 19 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 12.4% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for Bartestree House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,593
Street avg £2,109
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

23 August 2018Most recent
£375,000
+19.0%over 11 years3 November 2006
£315,000
+75.0%over 6 years2 June 2000
£180,000
+332.0%over 6 months18 November 1999
£41,666
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 5AU: £345,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
The Rose and Crown — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Stoke St Gregory Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.