Get started5 Locketts Barton is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in East Lyng, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 5AU). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since November 1997, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 sits 350.9% above the 1997 sale of £57,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£48/sq ft) was about 68.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 110 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (130 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 5 Locketts Barton.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension
5 Locketts Barton's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£57,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Locketts Barton runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£518
Street avg £2,368
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

28 November 1997Most recent
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 5AU: £345,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
TA3 5PD
The Rose and Crown — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Stoke St Gregory Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB