Get started158 is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Durston, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 5AH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £275,000 — fresh data. At 80 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
158 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 158 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,438
Street avg £2,689
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

12 December 2024Most recent
£275,000
+12.2%over 1 year2 August 2023
£245,000
+133.3%over 19 years14 May 2004
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 5AH: £365,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
TA3 5PD
Mountlands — bus stop.
Closest school
2.9 km
North Newton Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.