Get started19 Withy Hays Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Charlton Adam, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 7BL). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 20.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £184,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 19 Withy Hays Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 23 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 23 years.
19 Withy Hays Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,359
Street avg £2,215
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

20 February 2020Most recent
£184,000
+425.7%over 22 years21 February 1997
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 7BL: £180,000 (2023–2014).
13 Withy Hays Road Charlton Adam Somerton
Sold Jun 2023
4 Withy Hays Road Charlton Adam Somerton
Sold Mar 2023
8 Withy Hays Road Charlton Adam Somerton
Sold Oct 2016
6 Withy Hays Road Charlton Adam Somerton
Sold Feb 2015
15 Withy Hays Road Charlton Adam Somerton
Sold Aug 2014
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TA11 7EN
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Charlton Mackrell CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.