Get startedLyndon House is a semi-detached house in Charlton Adam, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 7AU). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2024 for £330,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Lyndon House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Lyndon House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
On years held, Lyndon House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,750
Street avg £2,707
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 November 2024Most recent
£330,000
+46.0%over 14 years28 January 2010
£226,000
+18.9%over 6 years19 December 2003
£190,000
+105.4%over 2 years3 October 2001
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 7AU: £1,050,000 (2022–2021).
8 The Paddocks Broadway Road Charlton Adam Somerton
Sold Mar 2022
5 The Paddocks Broadway Road Charlton Adam Somerton
Sold Dec 2021
2 The Paddocks Broadway Road Charlton Adam Somerton
Sold Dec 2021
7 The Paddocks Broadway Road Charlton Adam Somerton
Sold Oct 2021
6 The Paddocks Broadway Road Charlton Adam Somerton
Sold Oct 2021
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Charlton Mackrell CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.