Get started6 The Paddocks is a detached house in Charlton Adam, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 7AU). It has a recorded floor area of 253 m² (around 2723 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (October 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Today's modelled estimate of £690,000 is 34.3% below the 2021 sale of £1,050,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 140.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 253 m² the property is well over the postcode median (128 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £1,050,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£690,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,050,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 The Paddocks runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,150
Street avg £2,629
Floor Area
253 m²
Street avg 157 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

25 October 2021Most recent
£1,050,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 7AU: £775,000 (2024–2021).
Lyndon House Broadway Road Charlton Adam Somerton
Sold Nov 2024
8 The Paddocks Broadway Road Charlton Adam Somerton
Sold Mar 2022
5 The Paddocks Broadway Road Charlton Adam Somerton
Sold Dec 2021
2 The Paddocks Broadway Road Charlton Adam Somerton
Sold Dec 2021
7 The Paddocks Broadway Road Charlton Adam Somerton
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 12 years
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Charlton Mackrell CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB