Get startedIdlewild Cottage is a semi-detached house in Charlton Adam, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 7AU). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 97), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 is 17.5% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £268,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 108 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 19 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Idlewild Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for Idlewild Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 22 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, Idlewild Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,481
Street avg £2,722
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

31 January 2019Most recent
£268,000
+54.7%over 10 years6 August 2008
£173,250
-13.4%over 1 year20 July 2007
£200,000
+22.5%over 2 years8 April 2005
£163,280
+48.4%over 2 years21 October 2002
£110,000
+115.7%over 5 years28 February 1997
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 7AU: £775,000 (2024–2021).
Lyndon House Broadway Road Charlton Adam Somerton
Sold Nov 2024
8 The Paddocks Broadway Road Charlton Adam Somerton
Sold Mar 2022
5 The Paddocks Broadway Road Charlton Adam Somerton
Sold Dec 2021
2 The Paddocks Broadway Road Charlton Adam Somerton
Sold Dec 2021
7 The Paddocks Broadway Road Charlton Adam Somerton
Sold Oct 2021
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
TA11 7AT
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Charlton Mackrell CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.