Get started2 East Farm Cottages is a semi-detached house in Charlton Adam, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 7AU). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1374 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a G (score 11), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on dual fuel. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in October 2010. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 sits 66.3% above the 2010 sale of £175,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 26.6% below the postcode norm.
2 East Farm Cottages sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2020
2 East Farm Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£175,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 East Farm Cottages is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,371
Street avg £2,783
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

4 October 2010Most recent
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 7AU: £775,000 (2024–2021).
Lyndon House Broadway Road Charlton Adam Somerton
Sold Nov 2024
8 The Paddocks Broadway Road Charlton Adam Somerton
Sold Mar 2022
5 The Paddocks Broadway Road Charlton Adam Somerton
Sold Dec 2021
2 The Paddocks Broadway Road Charlton Adam Somerton
Sold Dec 2021
7 The Paddocks Broadway Road Charlton Adam Somerton
Sold Oct 2021
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TA11 7AU
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Charlton Mackrell CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB