Get started6 Bartletts Row is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Somerton (TA11 6QW). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 62 m² this is the 5th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–73 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in November 2003. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 66.9% above the 2003 sale of £84,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 24.1% below the postcode norm. At 62 m² it's 29.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 5 EPCs).
6 Bartletts Row's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2018
6 Bartletts Row has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.3% per year over 9 years.
£84,500
Growth on file: 13.3% per year over 9 years.
6 Bartletts Row is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,363
Street avg £3,584
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

28 November 2003Most recent
£84,500
+74.2%over 3 years11 August 2000
£48,500
+51.6%over 3 years5 December 1996
£32,000
+10.3%over 1 year28 April 1995
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6QW: £129,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TA11 6DX
Bartletts Row — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
King Ina Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.