Get started3 Orchard Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Keinton Mandeville, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 6EX). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 sits 63.7% above the 2013 sale of £223,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 22.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. At 102 m² it's 21.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (130 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2025
3 Orchard Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£223,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 3 Orchard Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,186
Street avg £2,278
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2013Most recent
£223,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6EX: £297,500 (2024–2017).
11 Orchard Way Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Jul 2024
8 Orchard Way Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Jun 2022
4 Orchard Way Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Jan 2019
Bramblebank Orchard Way Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Oct 2017
7 Orchard Way Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Jul 2015
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TA11 6EY
Chistles Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Keinton Mandeville Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB