Get started4 Orchard Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Keinton Mandeville, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 6EX). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £395,000 is 32.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 15% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £297,500 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£297,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Orchard Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,361
Street avg £2,249
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

18 January 2019Most recent
£297,500
+44.8%over 12 years1 February 2006
£205,500
-6.2%over 1 year12 July 2004
£219,000
+188.2%over 8 years23 May 1996
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6EX: £288,500 (2024–2015).
11 Orchard Way Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Jul 2024
8 Orchard Way Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Jun 2022
Bramblebank Orchard Way Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Oct 2017
7 Orchard Way Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Jul 2015
1 Orchard Way Keinton Mandeville Somerton
Sold Sept 2013
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TA11 6EY
Chistles Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Keinton Mandeville Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.