Get started29 Poppy Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Somerton (TA11 6BG). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2019) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 27.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 59 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £140,000.
29 Poppy Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
29 Poppy Road valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 27.4% per year over 2 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 27.4% per year over 2 years.
On floor area, 29 Poppy Road stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
83 (B)
Street avg 83 (B)
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 51 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 0.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

2 September 2024Most recent
£140,000
+65.7%over 2 years3 August 2022
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6BG: £317,500 (2025–2024).
TA11 6QW
Meadow Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
King Ina Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB