Get startedThe Old Forge is a property in Hurcot, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 6AA).
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in August 2006. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Retention of self contained residential annex ancillary to the Old Forge- retrospective ( GR 350593/129578 )
The Old Forge has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£390,000
Growth on file: 14.2% per year over 11 years.
17 August 2006Most recent
£390,000
+114.3%over 6 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Removal of condition on garage on previous application 96/02176 to allow wine storage (GR350586/129581)
10 September 1999
£182,000
-1.6%over 1 year28 January 1998
£185,000
+94.7%over 2 years21 December 1995
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6AA: £400,000 (2021–2018).
TA11 6DN
Dower House — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
King Ina Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.